Palo Santo

Palo Santo is a highly regarded spiritually connecting and healing essential oil. Originally, Palo Santo was used by the Incas to purify and cleanse the spirit of negative energies.

In Spanish, Palo Santo means “Holy Wood”. It was named based on its magical and therapeutic properties. Palo Santo is still used by Shamans and natural healers to clear and cleanse one’s energy field.

Palo Santo Essential Oil is extracted from the heartwood of the Bursera Graveolens tree, sharing the same family as Frankincense and Myrrh. Like Frankincense and Myrrh, Palo Santo shares similar spiritual healing benefits, while possessing insect repelling properties. The oil contains notes of mint and citrus, driving away bugs and mosquitos and clearing the mind for meditation!

$13.97$64.97

Description

Botanical Name – Bursera Graveolens

Botanical Family – Burseraceae

Distilled from – Heartwood

Origin – Ecuador

Extraction – Steam Distilled

Physical – Pale Yellow/Clear Color with thin consistency

Aroma – Sweet, Woody, Earthy, Citrus, Slight Mint

Blends with – Bergamot, Bulgarian Rose Otto, Frankincense, Geranium, Hawaiian Sandalwood, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Vetiver

Palo Santo has amazing spiritually and emotionally healing and connecting, while also healing the physical body of various ailments…

Emotions: Palo Santo has been traditionally used as a cleanser and purifier, which would have an astounding effect on one’s emotional chemistry. The oil relieves anxiety, depression, and emotional pain and suffering.

Physical: Physically, Palo Santo Essential Oil has a calming effect on the immune and nervous systems for ease and quicker recovery from ailments. The oil has been used for many years to relieve common colds, flu, asthma, and headaches. Palo Santo is a powerful antioxidant, as it has the highest amount of d-limonene (60%-70%) of any tree oil.  D-limonene has also been proven to reduce cancer growth. A recent Tokyo study on the phytochemical proved to increase levels of liver enzymes involved in detoxifying carcinogens. Various animal studies with D-limonene demonstrated that it reduced mammary tumor growth.

Skincare: Palo Santo can be effective for skin infections and mild to severe cases of acne. Palo Santo can also be added to massage oils and blends to reduce pain and inflammation on muscles and joints.

Spiritual: Being part of the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh, Palo Santo shares many of the amazing spiritual benefits. Palo Santo is a high frequency essential oil, raising one’s vibration to Divine peace. The oil also works with the Sacral chakra, enhancing creativity and balances sexual energy. Palo Santo can be used during any yogic or meditation practice, as the oil will enhance one’s connection with God.

Palo Santo, being highly physically, mentally, and spiritually healing, the oil affects a variety of the upper and lower chakras on many different levels…

Root Chakra – Balance – Palo Santo is a grounding oil, which will relieve stress, fear, and anxiety. The oil will also instill a strong sense of support and acceptance.

Sacral Chakra – Creativity – Palo Santo Essential Oil will enhance one’s creativity, while clearing energetic blockages in the sexual center.

Heart Chakra – Love – Palo Santo resonates at a high frequency, thus opening the heart to these unconditionally loving high vibrations

Third Eye – Intuition – Palo Santo calms mental chatter, allowing for Divine knowledge to flow

Crown Chakra – Wisdom – Supports a calm state of mind and induces deep meditation

Palo Santo can be purchased diluted in Organic Virgin Argan Oil Here… Or, below are a few ways you can use the pure essential oil at home..

Neat: Place a drop or two directly onto clean and intact skin. A couple drops on the wrists, shoulders, temples or neck imparts a beautiful aroma and is an effective remedy for stress and nervous depression. To use as deodorant, place a drop or two on each armpit. Note: May be too concentrated to be used undiluted on facial skin.

Blended with Carrier: Use 15 drops per 1 TBL of carrier oil such as grapeseed, rosehip, jojoba or hazelnut oils, and massage over any area where you would like for healing to occur. This dilution is ideal for facial skin. For more sensitive and mature skin, start out with using a 5 drops per 1 TBL dilution.

Bath: Place 8 drops into 3 handfuls of bath salt and disperse, or add 8 drops to vodka or whole milk

Diffusor: Follow diffusor manufacturer’s instructions, but typically add about 8 drops.

Room Deodorizer: Add 15 drops per 2oz distilled water and spray as desired.