Kindle Romance, Relaxation, and Regeneration with Amyris Essential Oil
Amyris Essential Oil, also called West Indian Sandalwood, is made from the bark of Sandalwood, Amyris Balsamifera. Much easier on the budget than Sandalwood made from the heartwood, Amyris Essential Oil has many of the same benefits and offers great applications that have been used for 4000 years!
Amyris Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists to relieve stress, aid in sleep, revitalize skin, and jumpstart romantic relationships. With warm, woody, earthy aromas, many find Amyris Essential Oil uplifting, while helping to ground emotions and provide the confidence one needs to move forward with calm and ease.
Amyris, also known as West Indian Sandalwood, is native to India and is traditionally used in perfumes, medicines, cosmetics, soaps, and incense. The trunks of the Amyris tree are full of potent resin, so much that the wood of the Amyris burns long and bright, earning it the nickname “Torchwood.”
This oily ally is a great choice for relieving stress. Diffuse Amyris Essential Oil to bring a calming and stress-reducing effect to your school, home, and work environments, helping you remain focused and improving cognitive function.
Amyris Essential Oil is also used to assist with sleep. By allowing the body and mind to relax, Amyris Essential Oil helps sleep come faster, last longer, and allows the body to wake feeling rested and restored.
We also recommend this oil as a great addition to an anti-aging skincare routine. Amyris, diluted in carrier oil, is used by aromatherapists to create an uplifting radiance, help skin cells regenerate faster, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, add elasticity, and improve the tone and texture of skin. Amyris Essential Oil may have a little of the “fountain of youth” energy.
Amyris also gives “torchwood” a whole new meaning, as it can be used to kindle the fire in romantic relationships. Used as a mood setting aromatic, Amyris becomes a natural aphrodisiac. For women, Amyris Essential Oil has the power to align feminine energy with that of the moon. For men, Amyris Essential Oil offers the power to enhance virility. For both sexes, Amyris Essential Oil allows for the heart to be open in a receptive state of being, drawing us closer to our romantic partners, and enhancing attraction.
Below are a few recipes to get the most out of the many benefits of Amyris Essential Oil.
Amorous Amyris Diffuser Blend
Calming Body Blend
Calm the mind while also smelling delightful!
Add these essential oils to a glass bowl and top off with a preferred carrier oil. Mix oils gently until well blended. Apply behind ears, top of spine, and wrists for a subtle but delightful perfume and all day grounded support.
Anti-Aging Beauty Potion
You are gorgeous! But we all know the environment and sun can cause damage to our skin. So take some time for self care and tap into the “fountain of youth” with this blend.
- 4 drops Amyris Essential Oil
- 4 drops Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
- 3 drops Lavender Essential Oil
- 3 drops Frankincense Essential Oil
- 3 drops Rose Otto Essential Oil
In a small pump container blend Essential Oils with Pomegranate Seed Oil. Mix gently. Then apply 4-5 pumps of the Anti-Aging Beauty Potion to the face using finger tips. For added benefits, use a jade roller for additional stress relief and gentle stimulation of collagen in the skin.
Amyris Essential Oil is a budget friendly oil with outstanding benefits. Use Amyris to enhance your beauty routine, create a calm, relaxing atmosphere, or even set the mood for romance.