- Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
- Plant Part: Resin
Method of Extraction: Hydrodistilled
Country of Origin: Somaliland
- Color/Consistency: Clear with Thin Consistency
- Aroma: Sweet, Balsamic, Earthy
Specific Benefits of Organic Myrrh Hydrosol:
This hydrosol is believed to be very beneficial for reducing wrinkles and creating a smooth, youthful complexion. Its antiseptic and astringent properties also make it helpful for clearing up acne.
Myrrh Hydrosol is astringent, antiseptic, and may be used to help heal wounds, stop infections, and can also be beneficial and a mouthwash or gargel for oral health.
Myrrh hydrosol has been known to help loosen up congestion and may help to alleviate the symptoms of some respiratory conditions. It is an expectorant and a mucolytic.
Calming Meditation Spray
The aroma of this hydrosol appears to reduce overthinking and settle the spirit in ways that can be helpful for meditation, prayer, and grounding. Myrrh supports us in releasing our own cycles of worry and anxiety, so that we can allow ourselves to be guided by feelings of trust, courage, and mastery.
Mix this hydrosol with some bentonite clay (or any other type of cosmetic clay) to use a facial mask. Apply to clean skin, and rinse after 10-15 minutes. Follow up with the moisturizing facial oil, lotion, or serum of your choice, such as our Eternal Beauty Serum.
*For a little extra fun, add some honey to the mask as well!
This hydrosol can be used on its own as a facial toner, or in combination with our Frankincense Carterii Hydrosol or Frankincense Frereana Hydrosol.