0 Items
  1. Home
  2. Single Essential Oils
  3. Amyris Essential Oil - West Indian Sandalwood

Amyris Essential Oil - West Indian Sandalwood

$6.97 - $12.97
  • Botanical Name: Amyris Balsamifera
  • Plant Part: Bark
  • Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
  • Country of Origin: Haiti
  • Color/Consistency: Yellow to Amber Color with Thick Consistency
  • Aroma: Soft, Woody, Warm, Musty, Balsamic
  • Perfumery Note: Base
*
$0.00
SKU: AMYRIS
Availability: In Stock.
Amyris Essential Oil is also known as “West Indian Sandalwood,” as the oil possesses a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma with good fixative value, and is often used as a less expensive substitute for true Sandalwood. Amyris Essential Oil is relaxing and calming to the mind and body, and is used to alleviate stress and anxiety. Also, Amyris is commonly used to uplift the mood and has a slight aphrodisiac effect. The oil is most commonly used in aromatherapy for its relaxing and sedative properties, as it may be helpful with restlessness and muscle aches and spasms. Amyris Essential Oil possesses strong anti-inflammatory properties. As a result, the oil is commonly used to slow the aging process and regenerate the skin, making it an ideal oil to add to facial blends. Spiritually, Amyris Essential Oil anchors one’s energy in a state of receptivity and openness, while aligning one with the feminine energy of the moon. This balance and upliftment allows for heightened intuition, creativity, and imagination.


Specific Benefits of Amyris Essential Oil as follows:

Skincare... Amyris Essential Oil is frequently recommended for its ability to nurture smooth and healthy skin. Thanks to its powerful anti-inflammatory properties, it is also well known for reducing scars and blemishes. In addition, it has proven to be a highly beneficial oil for natural anti-aging skin care. 
Relaxant and sedative... Amyris Essential Oil helps relax nerves and muscles. Because of this, it is very useful in relieving fears, anxiety, and phobias, as well as calming and removing painful spasms, cramps, and aches. 
Natural aphrodisiac... Amyris Essential Oil is a natural aphrodisiac as it enhances sexual desire, frees the mind from inhibitions, and increases sensations of joy and pleasure. 

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Calming, Sedative, Stress Reliever 

Perfumery Note: Base 

Aroma: Soft, Woody, Warm, Musty, Balsamic 

Blends with: Cedarwood, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Patchouli, Peru Balsam, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang


Recipes We Love:

Miracle Skin Serum And Tonic
4 drops Amyris Essential Oil 
Mix the oils together and apply to clear, dry skin. 

Uplifting Meditation Blend
Amyris Essential Oil 
These oils have traditionally been used to focus the mind and to aid with meditation. You can use them separately in your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like. 

Aphrodisiac Natural Perfume
5ml (1tsp) Rose Hip Seed Oil 
10 drops Amyris Essential Oil
Mix the oils together and apply to your wrists, neck, or any other part of your body for a mysterious and scintillating natural fragrance.
Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot Essential Oil

$6.97 - $19.97
In Stock.
Clary Sage (Bulgarian) Essential Oil
$8.97 - $34.97
In Stock.
Moringa Seed Oil

Moringa Seed Oil

$12.97 - $28.97
In Stock.
Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot Essential Oil

$6.97 - $19.97
In Stock.
Clary Sage (Bulgarian) Essential Oil
$8.97 - $34.97
In Stock.
Moringa Seed Oil

Moringa Seed Oil

$12.97 - $28.97
In Stock.