Inula Essential Oil, also known as Fragrant Aster, is a rare essential oil and is distilled in very limited quantities. It comes from a small flowering plant that's native to the Mediterranean. In aromatherapy, Inula Essential Oil is best known for its powerful decongestant effects, making this oil one of the best and most effective natural treatments for a range of respiratory issues. It also has uses in skincare and as a method of pain relief in inflammatory joint conditions.
Specific Benefits of Inula Essential Oil as follows: Joint pain and arthritis... Inula Essential Oil has both analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties, making it a good choice for joint pain and arthritis. In addition, it contains borneol, a compound which appears to act in the same way as some popular anti-arthritis medications.
Skincare... Inula Essential Oil is a great choice for oily or acne-prone skin, due to its antibacterial properties and its ability to regulate sebum production.
Respiratory help... Inula Essential Oil is useful in a range of respiratory conditions. It is a powerful decongestant, and it can be helpful with asthma, colds, coughs, and sinusitis.
Properties: Mucolytic, Anti-Inflammatory, Decongestant, Anti-Asthmatic, Immunity Booster, Used in Lymph Drainage, Tonic, Stimulant
Perfumery Note: Middle
Aroma: Floral, Spicy
8 drops Inula Essential Oil
Blend the oils together and apply regularly to any acne or blemishes until skin normalizes.
Massage oil for pained joints
4 drops Inula Essential Oil
Blend the oils together and massage into aching joints or muscles.
Easy breathing recipe
Inula Essential Oil
Simply diffuse an equal number of drops of each essential oil in your diffuser.