Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Miracle Botanicals Essential Oils
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Miracle Botanicals Essential Oils
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Miracle Botanicals Essential Oils
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Miracle Botanicals Essential Oils
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Miracle Botanicals Essential Oils

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba)

SKU: MEADOW-FMSED-1OZ

Regular price$12.97
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • Botanical Name: Limnanthes Alba
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
  • Country of Origin: USA
  • Color/Consistency: Dark Yellow Color with Thick Consistency
  • Aroma: Very Slight Nutty Aroma

Pricing at a Glance:
  • 30ml - $12.97
  • 60ml - $14.97
  • 4oz in PET Plastic - $23.97
  • 4oz in Glass - $26.97
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Description
  • Benefits
  • Articles
  • Recipes

Our virgin cold-pressed Meadowfoam Seed Essential Oil is unrefined allowing the preservation of the oil's delicate therapeutic components. This cold-pressed oil is rich in natural emollients that protect and nourish the skin from moisture loss and sun exposure. Due to minimal processing this oil also keeps its natural dark orange hue, which is distinct from other refined and heavily processed Meadowfoam Seed oils on the market that contain fewer carotenoids making the oil look clear and less distinctive. 


Meadowfoam Seed Oil is mostly made up of long-chain fatty acids, and this profile makes it one of the most stable vegetable oils. As a result, Meadowfoam has many applications in cosmetics, hair care products, and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Meadowfoam is an annual flowering plant native to California and Oregon. The seeds of the plant contain about 20%-30% oil.


This oil has the slightest aroma of all natural, virgin carrier oils we have sampled. We use it as the base for most of our Dilutes.

Moisturizes dry skin… Meadowfoam seed oil quickly forms a protective barrier to prevent excessive evaporation of moisture that leads to dry, cracked skin. Thanks to its unique fatty acid profile, it absorbs quickly without leaving behind a greasy feeling. 
 

Reduces wrinkles and other signs of aging… Along with its stable fatty acids, Meadowfoam oil contains several powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant substances such as vitamin C and vitamin E. As a result, it is an essential part of many anti-aging and anti-wrinkle cosmetic products. 

 

Repairs damaged hair… In the same way that it protects the skin, Meadowfoam carries benefits for hair. Its fatty acid profile ensures repair for dry, damaged hair, and gives a lustrous shine.

The Magic of Carrier Oils and How to Use Them 

See Our Article on Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Facial Tonic 

4 drops Lavender Essential Oil 

1 oz. Meadowfoam Seed Oil 

4 drops Rose Otto Essential Oil 

4 drops Yarrow Essential Oil 

 

For shiny, lustrous hair: 

1 oz. Meadowfoam Seed Oil 

6 drops Yarrow Essential Oil 

Mix the Meadowfoam Seed Oil and the Yarrow Essential Oil, and then apply the blend to your scalp and to the roots of your hair. Allow it to sit for a half hour and then wash it out with your usual shampoo.   

 

Skin moisturizer: 

1 oz. Meadowfoam Seed Oil 

4 drops Lavender Essential Oil 

8 drops Carrot Seed Essential Oil 

4 drops Clary Sage Essential Oil  

You may also like


Recently viewed