- Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
- Plant Part: Whole Plant
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
- Country of Origin: Bulgaria
- Aroma: Herbal, Tea-like, Spicy and Sweet
- Color/Consistency: Clear/Thin Consistency
- Main Chemical Components: Isopinocamphone (50.06%), beta-Pinene (12.56%), Pinocamphone (9.31%)
Specific Benefits of Organic Hyssop Essential Oil:
Hyssop essential oil is commonly used in aromatherapy to open up congested or constricted breathing passageways. It is also valued as a great help with allergies or cases of stuffed up sinuses. Breathe easy and use Hyssop Essential Oil when connecting deeping to the breathe.
If you struggle with sluggish circulation, adding Hyssop Essential Oil to a blend can get the blood flowing in the area.
It may also stimulate the lymphatic system to help the body detox and cleanse.
Hyssop Essential Oil is also known for its ability to help muscle cramping and muscle pain. Try applying topically on any sore muscles and you might just feel instant relief.
Beautiful, vibrant skin is possible when you add Hyssop oil to your skincare regimen. The oil contains limonene, a chemical constituent that serves as an antiseptic to cleanse and brighten oily and tired-looking skin.
Because of its high content of Linalool Hyssop Essential Oil is useful for its anti-stress and anti-anxiety properties. Enter into a place of peace and tranquility as the stress melts away. Feel uplifted and calm with the sweet mint aroma of Hyssop Essential Oil.