Glow Body Oil - Pure & Natural Carrier Oil Blend
Blend of Therapeutic Carrier oils with the Option to add a Favorite Essential Oil Blend
- Ingredients: Pure and Natural Oils of Meadowfoam, Rosehip, Hazelnut, Pomegranate
- EO Dilution Rate: 5% (If an essential oil is added from the dropdown, it will consist of 5% of the entire blend)
This blend is useful on its own to soothe, refresh, protect and tone the skin, uplift the senses, and invoke a sense of luxury. There are only 4 therapeutic and pure ingredients in this blend. We don't add anything else. :)
If you wish, you can add an essential oil blend of your choice to this luscious blend of therapeutic carrier oils.
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Radiate with the amazing benefits of our Glow Body Oil carrier oil blend, infused with a favorite Essential Oil Blend from our selection. With Meadowfoam Seed Oil, RoseHip Seed Oil, Hazelnut Oil, and Pomegranate Seed Oil combined bask in the benefits of regenerating skin cells, moisturizing the skin and while also nourishing and conditioning the hair. Applying our Glow Body Oil will have an incredible effect infused with a favorite Essential Oil Blend of your choosing.
Our virgin cold-pressed Meadowfoam Seed Essential Oil is unrefined allowing the preservation of the oil's delicate therapeutic components. This cold-pressed oil is rich in natural emollients that protect and nourish the skin from moisture loss and sun exposure. Due to minimal processing this oil also keeps its natural dark orange hue, which is distinct from other refined and heavily processed Meadowfoam Seed oils on the market that contain fewer carotenoids making the oil look clear and less distinctive.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is mostly made up of long-chain fatty acids, and this profile makes it one of the most stable vegetable oils. As a result, Meadowfoam has many applications in cosmetics, hair care products, and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Meadowfoam is an annual flowering plant native to California and Oregon. The seeds of the plant contain about 20%-30% oil, which is extracted by cold pressing.
RoseHip seed oil is extracted from the pods or seeds of various species of roses. Our organic RoseHip seed oil is CO2 extracted from the Rosa Canina, a variety grown in Germany. The CO2 extraction does not affect the chemical profile of the oil in any way, and produces a very high quality, non-sticky oil. This oil has been used for millennia for its healing properties, particularly for treating all kinds of skin conditions. It has been studied and found to be effective as a treatment for facial scarring, including acne scarring, wrinkles, UV damage, premature skin aging, and dermatitis. Rose Hip seed is considered to be a dry oil, which means that it absorbs quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful choice as a carrier oil in any aromatherapy application, but particularly in those cases of trying to restore skin health.
Virgin hazelnut oil is obtained from the first cold pressing of the kernel of the hazelnut. Prized in cooking, virgin hazelnut oil also has unique therapeutic benefits that warrant its use in aromatherapy. Virgin hazelnut oil possesses a unique profile of essential fatty acids, most closely similar to virgin olive oil. It makes for a wonderful massage oil, and it moisturizes and tones the skin, while promoting the regeneration of skin cells.
Pomegranate Seed Essential Oil is extremely high in antioxidants, such as polyphenol, which can help neutralize free radicals in the skin and promote skin regeneration. Co2 Extraction of the Pomegranate seed leaves no chemical changes to the chemical profile. The result is an antioxidant rich, fatty oil, well known for its anti-aging and skin repairing benefits. Pomegranate Seed Essential Oil is golden orange to Reddish-Brown in color, with an exotic fruity chocolate, sweet and sour aroma. After application it does not leave a sticky feel on the skin like conventional cold-pressed pomegranate seed oils. Pomegranate Seed is used in aromatherapy to nourish and moisturize the skin, improve elasticity, reduce wrinkles, prevent aging, and help sunburned and damaged skin. Also, the oil is very high in lipids, including Pucinic Acid, which is known to help reduce inflammation and swelling.
Pomegranate Seed Essential Oil is also unique in the fact that it acts as a bridge between essential oils and carrier oils because it holds the properties of both, being potent and also rich and fatty. It is very powerful and is best when used in a carrier dilution or in a blend.